The Lord Mayor's Design Awards have been running since 1994. The aim is to encourage, promote and publicise the best in architecture and environmental design, to help improve the built environment for us all. Awards are given to outstanding projects in the fields of architecture, planning, environmental, urban and landscape design.

Lord Mayor's Design Awards 2015 - Call for entries

We are now inviting entries for the Lord Mayor’s Design Awards 2015 for schemes which were completed between September 2013 and August 2015.  The deadline for submitting entries is Friday 25th September.  Further information on entry requirements is available in the entry form

201320112009 | 2007 | 2005 | 2003 | 2001 | 1998 | 1996

Lord Mayor's Design Awards 2013

The Lord Mayor's Design Awards happens every two years and aims to encourage, promote and publicise the very best in architecture and environmental design and to help improve the built environment for us all.

Download the Awards Brochure - PDF (10.5MB)

New Building

  • The Beacon - Commended Finalist
  • INTO at Newcastle University - Commended Finalist
  • Newcastle Sixth Form College - Award Winner

Landscape

  • Newcastle University Student Forum - Award Winner

Refurbishment

  • Primark Newcastle - Commended Finalist
  • Newcastle University Student Union - Award Winner

Small Scale Development

  • Northumbria University Nursery - Award Winner
  • Maggie's Newcastle - Award Winner

Conservation

  • 10 Mosley Street - Commended Finalist
  • Bolam Coyne - Commended Finalist
  • Roomzzz Apartment Hotel, Friar House - Award Winner

Housing

  • Bolam Coyne - Award Winner

Sustainability

  • Dame Allan’s Junior School and Nursery - Commended Finalist

The People's Choice

  • INTO Newcastle University - Award Winner

Lord Mayor's Special Award

  • Maggie’s Newcastle

 

Lord Mayor's Design Awards 2011

The Award Results

Summary Of Award Winners And Commended Finalists

New Building

  • Newcastle University Business School & Central Link, Downing Plaza (Award Winner)
  • King's Gate (Commended Finalist)
  • Baddiley-Clark Building (Commended Finalist)
  • St. Nicholas Square (Commended Finalist)

Residential

  • Georgian House Extension, Summerhill Square (Award Winner)

Refurbishment

  • Best Western Ryokan Hotel (Award Winner)
  • Mansion House Chambers (Commended Finalist)

Small Scale Development

  • Millfield House (Award Winner)

Conservation

  • Richard Grainger's Family Tomb (Award Winner)

Housing

  • Station Court (Award Winner)
  • Afton Way (Commended Finalist)

Sustainability

  • Baddiley-Clark Building (Award Winner)

Accessibility

  • Knop Law Primary School (Award Winner)
  • Sport Central (Commended Finalist)

Landscape

  • Millfield House (Award Winner)
  • Sir Bobby Robson Memorial Garden (Commended Finalist)

Lord Mayor's Special Award

  • Knop Law Primary School

People's Choice Award

  • Beavan Building (Award Winner)

The Peoples Choice

In 2009 'The People's Choice' category was introduced to the awards, inviting the public to vote for their favourite shortlisted entry in a bid to let the public celebrate the best projects which have enhanced how Newcastle looks and feels.

The Lord Mayor's Design Awards happens every two years and aims to encourage, promote and publicise the very best in architecture and environmental design and to help improve the built environment for us all. "The People's Choice" was once again opened to the public vote to support your views and help us celebrate excellent design in Newcastle upon Tyne. All nominees for "The People's Choice" were already shortlisted for one of the Lord Mayor's Design Awards in categories such as Landscape, Small Scale Development, Conservation, Refurbishment, New Building and Sustainability.

Voting closed with 1562 votes cast.

Lord Mayor's Design Awards 2009

Landscape

  • Ellison Quad (Award Winner)
  • City Library (Commended Finalist)
  • Enslin Street, Walker (Commended Finalist)

Small Scale Development

  • St Oswald's Hospice, Day Services (Award Winner)   
  • High Heaton Library (Commended Finalist)

Conservation

  • High Level Bridge (Award Winner)   
  • St Michael and All Angels Church, Newburn (Commended Finalist)

Refurbishment

  • Eldon Square North (Award Winner)
  • Tyneside Cinema (Commended Finalist)    
  • Great North Museum (Commended Finalist)  
  • Cooper's Studio (Commended Finalist)

New Building

  • City Library (Public Sector) (Award Winner)  
  • Time Central (Private Sector) (Award Winner)
  • Staybridge Suites (Commended Finalist) 
  • Excelsior Academy (Commended Finalist)  

Sustainability

  • St Oswald's Hospice, Day Services (Award Winner)
  • Riversgate, Walker (Commended Finalist) 

Accessibility  

  • Tyneside Cinema (Award Winner)
  • Great North Museum (Commended Finalist)
  • Excelsior Academy (Commended Finalist)
  • Theatre Royal (Commended Finalist)

Lord Mayor's Special Award

  • Enslin Street (Award Winner)

The People's Choice Award

  • Staybridge Suites (Award Winner)
  • High Level Bridge (Runner-up)
  • St. Oswald's Hospice, Day Services (Runner Up)

 

Lord Mayor's Design Awards 2007

Summary Of Award Winners And Commended Finalists

Category: New Build

Award Winner
Dance City (Malcolm Fraser Architects)

Commended Finalists
Lifestyle Academy (RMJM Scotland Ltd)
Northumbria University City Campus East (Atkins)

Category: Small Scale Development

Award Winner
Northern Print (Mosedale Gillatt Architects)

Commended Finalist
1 Boyd Street (CSM Architects)

Category: Refurbishment/Conservation

Award Winner
Woods Pottery (Mosedale Gillatt Architects)

Commended Finalist
I6 (Hopper Howe Sadler)
Rye Hill House (RMJM Scotland Ltd)
Culture Lab (Dewjo'c Architects)
1 Boyd Street (CSM Architects)
Northern Print (Mosedale Gillatt Architects)

Category: Housing

Award Winner
Grosvenor Court (Mosedale Gillatt Architects)

Commended Finalist

Quayside Lofts (Conran & Partners)

Category: Landscape

Award Winner
Trinity Gardens (Southern Green Ltd)

Commended Finalist
Elswick Park (City Design Landscape)
Northumbria University City Campus East (Insite Environments)

Category: Lord Mayors Special Regeneration Award

Award Winner
Northern Print And Woods Pottery (Mosedale Gillatt Architects)

 

2005

Lord Mayor's Special Regeneration Award

Award Winner - Seven Stories - The Centre of Children's Books, Ouseburn
Client: The Centre for Children's Books
Architect: GWK Architects
Main Contractor: Surgo Construction
Engineer: Arup

New Building Award

Award Winner - Paul O'Gorman Building (Northern Institute for Cancer Research) Newcastle University
Client: University of Newcastle upon Tyne
Architect: Faulkner Browns
Main Contractor: Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd
Structural Engineer: Cundall Johnston & Partners LLP
M&E Engineer: Arup

Commended Finalist - Marconi House, Melbourne Street
Client: Millenium Estates Ltd
Architect: Maber Associates Ltd
Main Contractor: Kendall Cross Holdings Ltd
Structural Engineer: Carr Faulkner Associates

Refurbishment / Conservation Award

Award Winner - St. Silas Church, Byker
Client: Byker Bridge Housing Association / St. Silas Church
Architect: Anthony Keith Associates
Main Contractor: Dorin Construction
Quantity Surveyor: Todd Milburn Partnership
M and E Services: J Humphrey and Partners
Structural Engineer: BT Bell

Commended Finalist - Jesmond Dene House
Client: Rivergreen Developments Plc
Architects: Jane Darbyshire & David Kendall Ltd
Main Contractor: Rivergreen Developments Plc
Interior Design: Ward Robinson Ltd

Commended Finalist - 22-40 Brentwood AvenueClient: McKenzie Real Estates Ltd
Architect: Don R Forbes
Main Contractor: Ken Kitchen Ltd
Client: McKenzie Real Estates Ltd
Architect: Don R Forbes
Main Contractor: Ken Kitchen Ltd

Commended Finalist - Leazes Park
Client: Newcastle City Council, Parks and Countryside Service
Architect: Southern Green Ltd / City Design
Main Contractor: John Hellens Ltd

Commended Finalist - Nuns Moor Park
Client: Newcastle City Council, Parks and Countryside Service
Architect: City Design
Main Contractor: John Hellens Ltd

Sustainability Award

Award Winner - Devonshire Building, University of Newcastle upon Tyne
Client: University of Newcastle upon Tyne
Architect: Dewjoc Architects
Main Contractor: HBG Construction Ltd North East
M&E Consultant: White Young Green
Structural Consultant: WSP Buildings
Services Sub-Contractor: Shepherd Engineering
Quantity Surveyors: Turner & Townsend

Small Scale Development Category

Commended Finalist - Indoor Cricket Academy, South Northumberland Cricket Club
Client: South Northumberland Cricket Club
Architects: David Morley Architects
Main Contractor: Surgo Construction
Structural Engineer: Price and Myers
Services Engineer: Max Fordham LLP

Accessibility Category

Commended Finalist -  Seven Stories - The Centre for Children's Books, Ouseburn
Client: The Centre for Children's Books
Architect: GWK Architects
Access Consultant: Burdus Access Management

 

2003

Refurbishment / Conservation

Turnbull Warehouse
Client:   Northern Land Residential Developments Ltd.
Architect:  Bill Hopper Design
Main Contractor:   Balfour Beatty
Quantity Surveyor:  Summers Inman
Structural Engineer: Cundall Johnston and Partners Ltd.
Services Engineer: WSP

New Building

Medical School Lecture Theatre
Client: University of Newcastle 
Architect:  Faulkner Browns
Main Contractor: Sir Robert McAlpine
Structural Engineer: Cundall Johnston and Partners Ltd.
M and E Engineer:  R W Gregory
Quantity Surveyor: Summers Inman

Lord Mayor's Special Community Building Award

Cruddas Park Early Years Centre
Client: Cruddas Park Early Years Centre
Architect: City Design
Main Contractor: Dorin Construction Ltd.
Electrical Consultant: Stenhouse and Partners

Urban Landscape Award

55° North
Client:   Crown Dilmun
Architect:  Ryders HKS
Landscape Architect: Colour
Main Contractor: Shepherd Construction

New Shopfront Award

16 Pilgrim Street
Client:  Mr Roger Leech
Architect:  Mackellar Architects
Main Contractor: R W Building Maintenance
Shopfront Specialist: North Eastern Glass

 

2001

Refurbishment

Central Square, Forth Street
Client:  Parabola Estates     
Architect: Carey Jones Architects
Main Contractor: Sir Robert McAlpine

Small Scale Development

1 Ferndene Court, Gosforth
Client:  David Charlton
Architect:  Reid Jubb Brown Partnership
Main Contractor: B.J.Walton Ltd.  

Landscape

Railway Terraces, Heaton
Client:  Newcastle City Council
Architect:   City Design
Engineer:  City Engineering Services
Main Contractor: Alston Limestone Co. Ltd.

 

1998

New Building

Pacific Bar Cafe, Northumberland Road
Client:   42nd Street Bars Ltd
Architect:  The Napper Partnership
Interior / Canopy Designers: David King, 42nd Street Bars Ltd
Main Contractor: HBG Construction North East Ltd

Special Conservation Award

Alderman Fenwick's House, Pilgrim Street
Client:   Tyne and Wear Building Preservation Trust
Architect:  Simpson and Brown
Main Contractor: Stephen Easten Ltd

Refurbishment

The Malmaison Hotel, Quayside
Client:  Malmaison Ltd.
Architect:  Ferrier Crawford
Interior Designer: Amanda Rosa Interiors
Main Contractor: AMEC Construction Ltd

New Shopfront

Fenwick, Northumberland Street
Client:  Fenwick Ltd
Architect:  William Nimmo & Partners
Main Contractor: John Laing Construction Ltd

Accessibility

The Live Theatre, Broad Chare, Quayside
Client:   North East Theatre Trust  
Architect:  Michael Drage  
Main Contractor: Stephen Eastern Ltd. 

Landscape

Marie Curie Centre, Elswick
Client:   Estates Management Marie Curie Care   
Architect:  Jane Darbyshire and David Kendall Ltd.   
Main Contractor: Gordon Durham & Co. Ltd. 

 

1996

Special Lord Mayor's Award

Pizza Express, 10 Dean Street
Client:   Pizza Express Ltd   
Architect:  Ainsworth Sparks Associates
Main Contractor: Du Boulay Project Management

New Building

Sandgate House, East Quayside
Client:    AMEC Development / Castlemere Property Group
Architect:  Ryder Nicklin Partnership
Main Contractor: AMEC Building Ltd

New Shopfront

The Bodega, 125 Westgate Road
Client:   Sir John Fitzgerald
Architect:  Charlton Robinson Ltd
Main Contractor: Snowdon Brothers

Refurbishment and Accessibility

Jesmond Methodist Church, St Georges Terrace
Client:   Managing Trustees of Jesmond Methodist Church
Architect:  Christopher Downs
Main Contractor: Kendall Cross Holdings Ltd

Small Scale Development

Client:  Enterprise 5 Housing Association
Architect:  The Wilkinson Hindle Halsall Lloyd Partnership
Main Contractor: CM Yuill

Landscape

Maplewood, Walkergate
Client:   Home Housing Association Ltd
Architect:  Architectural Services (HHA) Ltd
Landscape Architect: Glen Kemp Hankinson Ltd
Main Contractor: AMEC Building Ltd

 

Page last updated: 
25 June 2015
Was this page useful?