Lord Mayors, Mayors and Sheriffs since 1216

Lord Mayors, Mayors and Sheriffs since 1216

Year Mayor

1216

Daniel son of Nicholas

1230-33

John son of the Dean

1245-51

Peter Scot

1252-58

Henry of Carliol

1258-59

Thomas of Carliol

1259

Nicholas Scot

1260

Thomas of Carliol

1260-63

Henry of Carliol

1264-65

Thomas of Carliol

1271 

John son of Roger

1272

Thomas of Carliol

1273

Nicholas Scot

1274

Henry Scot

1275-76

John son of Roger

1277

Henry Scot

1278

Thomas of Carliol

1279-80

John son of Roger

1281

Robert of Mitford

1282-85

Henry Scot

1286-87

John son of Roger

1288-89

Henry Scot

1290

John Scot

1291-92

Hugh of Carliol

1293

Henry Scot

1294

Hugh of Carliol

1295-97

John Scot

1298-99

Henry Scot

1300-02

Peter Graper

1303-04

Nicholas of Carliol

1305-08

Richard of Emeldon

1309

Nicholas of Carliol

1310

Sir Nicholas Scot

1311-12

Richard of Emeldon

1313

Thomas of Carliol

1314-20

Richard of Emeldon

1321

Sir Nicholas Scot

1322-29

Richard of Emeldon

1330

William of Burneton

1331-32

Richard of Emeldon

1333

John of Denton

1334

Richard of Acton

1335

Hugh of Hecham

1336-37

John of Denton

1338

Robert of Shilvington

1339

Walran of Lumley

1340

John of Denton

1341

Robert of Shilvington

1342

Robert of Haliwell

1343-44

Richard of Galeway

1345

Robert of Shilvington

1346-47

Peter Graper

1348-49

Robert of Angerton

1350-51

Gilbert of Duxfield

1352

Peter Graper

1353-60

William Del Strother

1361-62 

John De La Chambre

1363-64

Robert of Angerton

1364

Richard of Stanhope

1365

Sir William of Acton

1366

John of Stanhope

1367-68

Sir William of Acton

1369-70

Robert of Angerton

1371

John De La Chambre

1372

Sir William of Acton

1373

John of Bulkham

1374

John of Refham

1375-76

John of Bulkham

1377-78

Richard of Stanhope

1379-81

William of Bishopdale

1382

Robert Oliver

1383

John of Bulkham

1384

Stephen Whitgray

1385

Adam of Bulkham

1386

Robert Plummer

1387

John of Bulkham

1388

Robert of Raynton

1389

John of Horton

1390-92

William of Bishopdale

1393-95

Laurence of Acton

1396-97

Sampson Harding

1398

William Johnson

Year Mayor Sheriff

1399-1400

Henry Karlell

William Redmarshall

1400

Roger Thornton

Robert Gabefore

1401

Robert Cherden

John Paulyn

1402

Roger Thornton

William Esyngton

1403

Roger Thornton

Robert Hebburn

1404

Roger Thornton

William Langton

1405

Roger Thornton

-

1406

Robert Gabefore

William Redmarshall

1407

William Esyngton

John Bywell

1408

William Langton

William Middleton

1409

William Langton

John Wall

1410

-

Robert Hebburn

1411

William Langton

John Paulyn

1412

William Johnson

William Redmarshall

1413 

Robert Hebburn 

John Wall 

1414 

Robert Hebburn 

William Middleton 

1415 

Robert Hebburn (d) 

John Strother 

1416 

Roger Thornton 

Richard Dalton 

1417 

Roger Thornton 

John Rodes 

1418 

John Strother 

John Wall 

1419 

John Strother 

William Ellerby 

1420 

John Bywell 

Robert Whelpyngton 

1421 

John Strother 

Robert Swynburn 

1422 

John Wall 

Richard Hall 

1423 

Roger Thornton 

John Jay 

1424 

Roger Thornton 

Laurence Acton 

1425 

Roger Thornton 

John Pray 

1426 

William Ellerby 

Thomas Chirden 

1427  

John Wall 

John Clerk 

1428 

Laurence Acton

Simon Weltden 

1429 

John Rodes 

John Jay 

1430 

John Rodes 

Richard Hall 

1431 

John Rodes 

John Clerk 

1432 

Laurence Acton 

Edward Bertram 

1433 

Laurence Acton 

Thomas Chirden 

1434 

Richard Hall 

Thomas Papedy 

1435 

Robert Whelpington 

Richard Bothe 

1436 

Richard Hall 

Thomas Wardell 

1437 

Laurence Acton 

John Chamber 

1438 

Robert Whelpington 

William Lawes 

1439 

John Clark 

Thomas Castell 

1440 

John Chambers 

William Harding 

1441 

William Harding 

John Musgrave 

1442 

Thomas Warde 

Simon Weltden 

1443 

John Musgrave 

William Jay 

1444 

William Harding 

Thomas Hedlam 

1445 

William Jay 

Thomas Bee 

1446 

William Harding 

John Ward 

1447 

William Harding 

John Ovyngton 

1448 

John Ward 

Robert Baxter 

1449 

William Harding 

John Richardson 

1450 

John Ward 

Alan Byrd 

1451 

Robert Baxter 

Alan Carr 

1452 

William Harding 

John Baxter 

1453 

John Carlell 

John Penreth 

1454 

John Richardson 

Nicholas Wetwang 

1455 

John Richardson 

William Rothom 

1456 

John Richardson 

Thomas Cuthbert 

1457 

John Richardson 

John Nikson 

1458 

John Pendreth 

Robert Stevenson 

1459 

John Richardson 

Henry Fouler 

1460 

Robert Baxter 

Richard Stevenson 

1461 

John Richardson 

Nicholas Haynyng 

1462 

Allen Bird 

Nicholas Wetwang 

1463 

Allen Bird 

Henry Fouler 

1464 

John Nixon 

William Blaxton 

1465 

Allen Bird 

Nicholas Haynyng 

1466 

John Nixon 

William Thompson 

1467 

William Blaxton 

Robert Chambers 

1468 

John Nixon 

John Easington 

1469 

Richard Stevenson 

John Coke 

1470 

William Blaxton 

John Fisher 

1471 

John Nixon 

Thomas Lockwood 

1472 

William Blaxton 

George Carr 

1473 

William Blaxton 

Thomas Swan 

1474 

Nicholas Haynyng 

Robert Harden 

1475 

John Carlell 

William Hudson 

1476 

John Carlell 

John Sample 

1477 

John Coke 

Peter Bewick 

1478 

Robert Chambers 

John Hilton 

1479 

John Sample 

John Riddesdale 

1480 

John Carlell 

William Scott 

1481 

George Carr 

William Bewley 

1482 

John Coke 

William Cunningham 

1483 

John Carlell 

Robert Stokhall 

1484 

George Carr 

George Bird 

1485 

Richard Chamber 

Thomas Harbred 

1486 

George Carr 

Robert Brigham 

1487 

George Carr 

John Penrith 

1488 

Thomas Lockwood 

William Richardson 

1489 

George Carr 

William Chambers 

1490 

Peter Bewick 

Thomas Morpath 

1491 

George Carr 

Robert Harding 

1492 

George Carr 

Bertram Younghusband 

1493 

George Carr 

Thomas Harbred 

1494 

George Bird 

Thomas Green 

1495 

George Bird 

Christopher Brigham 

1496 

George Bird 

William Hayning 

1497

Robert Harding 

William Davell 

1498 

George Carr 

John Penrith 

1499 

Robert Brigham 

John Snowe 

1500

George Carr

Thomas Riddell
William Selby

1501

Bertram Younghusband

William Selby

1502

George Carr

Richard Hill

1503

John Snowe

Robert Baxter

1504

Christopher Brigham

John Blaxton

1505

Christopher Brigham

John Brandling

1506

George Bird

Thomas Saunderson

1507

Bertram Younghusband

William Harbred

1508

Robert Baxter

Thomas Lyghton

1509

John Brandling

Edward Baxter

1510

Thomas Riddell

Roger Dent

1511

George Bird (d)
Christopher Brigham

John Passhelower

1512

John Brandling

Thomas Horsley

1513

John Blaxton

William Harding

1514

Thomas Horsley

Robert Watson

1515

Roger Dent

Robert Russell

1516

John Brandling

Peter Chater

1517

Edward Baxter

Nicholas Richardson

1518

Edward Baxter

Thomas Baxter

1519

Thomas Horsley

Gilbert Middleton

1520

John Brandling

Henry Anderson

1521

Thomas Riddell

George Davell

1522

Edward Baxter

Robert Bartram

1523

Edward Baxter

James Lawson

1524

Thomas Horsley

Robert Brandling

1525

Thomas Horsley

John Watson

1526

Thomas Riddell

Edward Swynborne

1527

John Blaxton

William Carr

1528

Edward Swinburn

Andrew Bewick

1529

James Lawson

Bartholomew Bee

1530

Gilbert Middleton

Roger Mitford

1531

Robert Brandling

John Saunderson

1532

Henry Anderson

Ralph Carr

1533

Thomas Horsley

William Dent

1534

Ralph Carr

Peter Bewick

1535

Thomas Baxter

Thomas Bewick

1536

Robert Brandling

John Ord

1537

John Sanderson

John White

1538

Andrew Bewick

George Selby

1539

Henry Anderson

John Hilton

1540

James Lawson

Robert Brigham

1541

John Hilton

Robert Lewyn

1542

Henry Anderson

Mark Shafto

1543

Robert Brandling

Bertram Anderson

1544

Robert Lewen

Cuthbert Ellison

1545

George Davell

Oswald Chapman

1546

Henry Anderson

Edward Baxter

1547

Sir Robert Brandling

Thomas Scott

1548

Mark Shafto

Cuthbert Blount

1549

Cuthbert Ellison

Richard Hodgson

1550

Robert Brigham

Cuthbert Musgrave

1551

Bartram Anderson

Christopher Mitford

1552

Robert Lewen

John Rawe

1553

Cuthbert Blunt

Robert Ellison

1554

Cuthbert Ellison

William Dickinson

1555

Richard Hodgson

John Wilkinson

1556

Christopher Mitford

William Dent

1557

Bartram Anderson

William Carr

1558

Oswald Chapman

Andrew Surtees

1559

Robert Ellison

Robert Anderson

1560

Cuthbert Musgrave

Francis Anderson

1561

John Wilkinson

Stephen Southern

1562

William Dent

George Helye

1563

Bartram Anderson

Thomas Liddel

1564

Sir Robert Brandling

William Selby

1565

William Carr

Anthony Swinburn

1566

Richard Hodgson

Henry Brandling

1567

Robert Anderson

John Watson

1568

Henry Brandling

William Jennison

1569

Christopher Mitford

George Simpson

1570

Robert Ellison

George Briggs

1571

William Jenison

Henry Anderson

1572

Thomas Liddel

Robert Barker

1573

William Selby

Mark Shafto

1574

John Watson

Roger Rawe

1575

Henry Anderson

William Riddell

1576

Henry Brandling 

Christopher Lewen 

1577

Robert Barker 

Edward Lewen 

1578 

Mark Shafto 

Henry Tennant 

1579 

Roger Rawe 

James Carr 

1580 

Richard Hodgson 

Robert Atkinson 

1581 

William Jenison 

Henry Chapman 

1582 

William Riddell 

Henry Mitford 

1583 

Henry Anderson 

Roger Nicholson 

1584 

Henry Mitford 

Lionel Maddison 

1585 

Robert Barker 

George Whitfield 

1586 

Henry Chapman 

Robert Dudley 

1587 

Edward Lewen 

Robert Eden 

1588 

Roger Nicholson 

George Farnaby 

1589 

William Selby 

John Gibson 

1590

Robert Atkinson 

Ralph Jenison 

1591 

George Farnaby 

William Greenwell

1592 

Roger Rawe 

Ralph Jenison
Thomas Liddell 

1593 

Lionel Maddison 

Henry Holford
William Jenison 

1594 

Henry Anderson 

George Selby 

1595 

William Riddell 

Francis Anderson 

1596 

Ralph Jenison (d)
Henry Chapman 

Francis Anderson
Adrvan Hedworth 

1597 

Thomas Liddell 

William Huntly 

1598 

George Farnaby 

William Warmouth 

1599

William Jenison

James Clavering 

1600

George Selby

Robert Anderson

1601

Francis Anderson

Thomas Riddel

1602

Robert Dudley

Francis Burrell

1603

William Warmouth

Matthew Chapman

1604

Thomas Riddel

Peter Riddel

1605 

Lionel Maddison 

Henry Maddison 

1606 

Sir George Selby

Hugh Selby

1607

James Clavering

Robert Shafto

1608

Henry Chapman

William Hall

1609

Thomas Liddel

Thomas Liddel the Younger

1610

William Jenison

Timothy Draper

1611

Sir George Selby 

Alexander Davison

1612

Francis Anderson

Roger Anderson

1613

Sir Henry Anderson

Henry Chapman

1614

William Warmouth

John Cook

1615

Francis Burrell

Robert Bewick

1616

Sir Thomas Riddell

Michael Milburn 

1617

Lionel Maddison

William Bonner

1618

James Clavering

John Clavering

1619

Sir Peter Riddell

Robert Anderson

1620

Henry Chapman

Nicholas Tempest

1621

William Jenison

Henry Liddel

1622

Sir George Selby

Robert Ledger
William Jackson

1623

Henry Maddison

Henry Bowes
William Jackson

1624

William Hall

Lionel Maddison

1625

Thomas Liddell

Ralph Cole

1626

Alexander Davison

Ralph Cock

1627

Henry Chapman

Henry Cock

1628

Robert Bewick 

Ralph Grey

1629

John Clavering 

Robert Shaftoe

1630

Robert Anderson

James Carr

1631

William Warmouth

Henry Warmouth

1632

Sir Lionel Maddison

Francis Bowes

1633

Ralph Cole

Nicholas Cole

1634

Ralph Cock

John Marley

1635

Sir Peter Riddell

Leonard Carr

1636

Thomas Liddell

Henry Lawson

1637

John Marley

Peter Maddison

1638

Alexander Davison

Mark Milbank

1639

Robert Bewick

John Emmerson

1640

Sir Nicholas Cole, Bart

Francis Liddell

1641

Sir Nicholas Cole, Bart

Francis Anderson

1642

Sir John Marley

Henry Maddison

1643

Sir John Marley

Cuthbert Carr

1644

Sir John Marley
Henry Warmouth

James Cole
Robert Ellison

1645

John Blaxton

Christopher Nicholson

1646

Henry Dawson

Henry Rawling

1647

Thomas Ledger

Robert Young

1648

Thomas Bonner 

Ralph Jennison

1649

William Dawson

Samuel Rawlings

1650

George Dawson

John Lodge

1651

Thomas Bonner

Peter Sanderson

1652

Henry Dawson (d)
George Dawson

John Butler

1653

William Johnson

Robert Johnson

1654

William Johnson 

John Rumney

1655

Robert Shaftoe

Henry Thompson

1656

Henry Rawling

George Blakiston

1657

George Dawson

George Thoresby

1658

Mark Milbank

John Watson

1659

Thomas Bonner

James Briggs

1660

John Emmerson

William Blackett

1661

Sir John Marley

Thomas Jennison

1662

Sir Francis Anderson

Henry Brabant

1663

Sir James Clavering

Robert Shaftoe

1664

Sir Francis Liddel

Francis Liddel

1665

Henry Maddison

William Carr

1666

William Blackett

Timothy Davison

1667

Henry Brabant

Ralph Grey

1668

Ralph Jennison

Robert Jennison

1669

Thomas Davison

John Rogers

1670

William Carr

Richard Wright
Robert Roddam

1671

Ralph Grey

Matthew Jeffryson

1672

Mark Milbank

Robert Malabar

1673

Timothy Davison

George Morton

1674

Thomas Jennison

Henry Jennison

1675

Sir Francis Anderson

William Christian

1676

Sir Ralph Carr

Michael Blackett

1677

Robert Roddam

Timothy Robson

1678

Matthew Jeffryson

Nicholas Fenwick

1679

George Morton

William Aubone

1680

Sir Nathaniel Johnson

Joseph Bonner

1681

Timothy Robson

John Squire

1682

Nicholas Fenwick

Nicholas Ridley

1683

William Blackett

John Rumney

1684

William Aubone

William Proctor

1685

Sir Henry Brabant

Ralph Elstob

1686

Nicholas Cole

Thomas Paise

1687

John Squire (r)
Sir William Creagh

William Ramsay (r)
Samuel Gill

1688

William Hutchinson (r)
Nicholas Ridley

Matthew Partis (r)
Matthew White

1689

William Carr

William Fetherstonhaugh

1690

William Ramsey

Thomas Wasse

1691

Matthew White

Joseph Atkinson

1692

Thomas Wasse

Benjamin Davison

1693

Sir Ralph Carr

George Whinfield

1694

Joseph Atkinson

Robert Eden

1695

Timothy Robson

George Henderson

1696

George Whinfield

William Ramsay

1697

Nicholas Fenwick

George Cuthbertson

1698

Sir William Blackett

Edward Harrison

1699

Robert Eden

Jonathan Hargrave

1700

George Henderson

John Bowes

1701

William Ramsey

William Boutflower

1702 

William Carr 

John Bell 

1703 

Matthew White 

Allan Bateman 

1704 

Thomas Wasse 

Matthew Matfen (d)
Jonathan Rodham 

1705 

Sir Ralph Carr 

William Ellison 

1706 

Nicholas Ridley 

Matthew Fetherstonhaugh 

1707 

Joseph Atkinson 

Henry Reay 

1708 

Robert Fenwick 

Edward Johnson 

1709 

George Whinfield (d)
Jonathan Rodham 

Henry Dalston 

1710 

William Ellison 

Ralph Reed 

1711 

Matthew Fetherstonhaugh 

Francis Rudston 

1712 

Henry Reay 

Joseph Green 

1713 

Richard Ridley 

Nicholas Fenwick 

1714 

Edward Johnson 

Roger Matfen 

1715 

Henry Dalston 

Nathaniel Clayton 

1716 

Ralph Reed 

Francis Johnson 

1717 

Francis Rudstone 

John Kelly 

1718 

Sir William Blackett 

Thomas Stephenson 

1719 

Joseph Green 

Cuthbert Fenwicke 

1720 

Nicholas Fenwick 

Jacob Rutter 

1721 

Francis Johnson 

Stephen Coulson 

1722 

William Ellison 

Robert Sorsbie 

1723 

Matthew Fetherstonhaugh 

Richard Swinburn 

1724 

William Carr 

James Moncaster 

1725 

Nathaniel Clayton 

Thomas Wasse 

1726 

Nicholas Fenwick 

Joseph Liddell 

1727  

Cuthbert Fenwick 

Robert Johnson 

1728 

Stephen Coulson 

John Stephenson 

1729 

Henry Reay 

Cuthbert Smith 

1730 

Francis Rudston 

William Harbottle 

1731 

Robert Sorsbie 

Chaloner Cooper 

1732 

Richard Ridley 

William Fenwick 

1733 

Matthew Ridley 

John Simson 

1734 

William Ellison 

Robert Ellison 

1735 

Walter Blackett 

John Wilkinson 

1736 

Nicholas Fenwick 

Matthew Bell 

1737 

William Carr 

Jonathan Sorsbie 

1738 

Nathaniel Clayton 

William Greenwell 

1739 

Cuthbert Fenwick 

Cuthbert Collingwood 

1740 

Edward Collingwood 

Ralph Sowerby 

1741 

Robert Sorsbie

John Ord 

1742 

John Simpson 

William Peareth

1743 

Ralph Sowerby

George Colpitts 

1744

John Ord (d)
Matthew Ridley 

Aubonne Surtees 

1745 

Cuthbert Smith 

Henry Partis 

1746 

Nicholas Fenwick 

Henry Eden 

1747 

Nicholas Fenwick 

William Watson 

1748 

Walter Blackett 

John Vonholte 

1749 

Robert Sorsbie 

Robert Heron 

1750 

Ralph Sowerby 

William Clayton 

1751 

Matthew Ridley 

Matthew Scafe 

1752 

Henry Partis 

Francis Rudston 

1753 

Henry Eden 

John Harrison 

1754 

Cuthbert Smith 

William Rowell 

1755 

William Clayton 

William Harbottle 

1756 

Sir Walter Blackett, Bart 

John Erasmus Blackett 

1757 

Matthew Bell 

John Scurfield 

1758 

Ralph Sowerby 

Edward Mosley 

1759 

Matthew Ridley 

Matthew Stephenson 

1760 

Henry Partis 

John Baker 

1761 

Aubone Surtees 

Fletcher Partis 

1762 

Cuthbert Smith 

Hugh Hornby 

1763 

William Clayton 

Francis Forster 

1764 

Sir Walter Blackett, Bart 

Thomas Blackett 

1765 

John Erasmus Blackett 

Charles Atkinson 

1766 

Matthew Scafe 

John Hedley 

1767 

Edward Mosley  

Richard Lacey 

1768 

John Baker 

William Coulson 

1769 

Francis Forster 

William Reed 

1770 

Aubone Surtees 

James Liddell 

1771 

Sir Walter Blackett, Bart 

Christopher Wilkinson 

1772 

John Erasmus Blackett 

James Rudman 

1773 

Matthew Scafe (d)
Edward Mosley 

William Yielder 

1774 

Sir Matthew White Ridley, Bart 

Francis Johnson 

1775 

Charles Atkinson 

William Cramlington 

1776 

John Baker 

James Thomas Loraine 

1777 

John Hedley 

Robert Clayton 

1778 

Hugh Hornby 

James Wilkinson 

1779 

Francis Forster 

Isaac Cookson 

1780 

John Erasmus Blackett 

William Surtees 

1781 

Edward Mosley 

John Wallis (r)
George Colpitts 

1782 

Sir Matthew White Ridley 

Richard Bell 

1783 

Charles Atkinson 

Christopher Soulsby 

1784 

James Rudman 

Edward Dale 

1785 

William Yielder 

Aubone Surtees the Younger 

1786 

Francis Johnson 

Richard Chambers 

1787 

Wil l iam Cramli ngton 

Joseph Forster 

1788

John Hedley

Robert Newton Lynn 

1789 

Hugh Hornby

Nathaniel Hornby

1790 

John Erasmus Blackett 

Charles John Clavering 

1791 

Sir Matthew White Ridley, Bart 

Shaftoe John Hedley 

1792 

James Rudman 

Matthew Pringle 

1793  

William Yielder 

Henry Joseph Hounsom 

1794 

Francis Johnson 

Archibald Reed 

1795 

Richard Chambers 

Anthony Hood 

1796 

William Cramlington 

Nicholas Hall 

1797 

Anthony Hood 

Thomas Smith 

1798 

John Wallis 

William Wright 

1799 

Robert Shafto Hedley 

Henry Cramlington 

1800

Archibald Reed

Aubone Surtees the Younger

1801

Joseph Forster

Matthew Hedley (d)
Isaac Cookson, younger

1802

Thomas Clennell

Dixon Brown

1803

Thomas Smith

Thomas Cookson

1804

Robert Clayton

Benjamin Sorsbie

1805

Henry Cramlington 

Nathaniel John Winch

1806

Archibald Reed

John Cookson

1807

Anthony Hood

Thomas Burdon

1808

Joseph Forster

Thomas Burdon (r)
Benjamin Sorsbie (r)
George Shadforth

1809

Isaac Cookson, jnr.

Job James Bulman

1810

Thomas Burdon

William Smoult Temple

1811

George Forster 

Thomas Burdon, jnr.

1812

Robert Clayton

Thomas Anderson

1813

Thomas Smith

Thomas Smith, jnr.

1814

Benjamin Sorsbie

Richard Brewster

1815

Henry Cramlington

Ralph Naters

1816

Sir Thomas Burdon

Thomas Loggan

1817

Robert Clayton 

William Clayton

1818

Joseph Forster

Henry Clayton

1819

Archibald Reed

Nicholas Naters

1820

George Forster

John Anderson

1821

Aubone Surtees

Alfred Hall

1822

Robert Bell

Edward Johnson

1823

William Wright 

Edward John Jackson 

1824 

Henry Cramlington 

George Shadforth 

1825 

George Forster 

John Lionel Hood 

1826

Archibald Reed 

Alfred Hall 

1827

Benjamin Sorsbie 

Edward Dale

1828 

Robert Bell 

John Brandling

1829 

George Shadforth

Henry Reed

1830 

Archibald Reed

William Smith 

1831

Archibald Reed

William Aubone Surtees

1832

John Brandling

Henry Bell

1833

Henry Bell

G.C. Atkinson

1834

John Lionel Hood

J.M. Chapman

1835

Charles John Bigge

Thomas Dunn

1836

Joseph Lamb

Anthony Nichol

1837

Thomas Emerson Headlam

John Carr

1838

John Fife

William Brownsword Proctor

1839

John Carr

Robert Boyd

1840

John Ridley

James Archbold

1841

James Hodgson

John Thomas Carr

1842

Thomas Dunn

Joseph Hawks

1843

Sir John Fife 

William Cookson

1844

Addison Langhorn Potter

John Fetherstone Ayton

1845

Thomas Emerson Headlam

Matthew Robert Bigge

1846

James Archbold

Joseph Crawhall

1847

Stephen Lowrey

James Dent Weatherley

1848

James Dent Weatherley

Nathaniel Grace Lambert

1849

Joseph Crawhall

Ralph Dodds

1850

William Armstrong

Mark Lambert Jobling

1851

James Hodgson

Isaac Lowthian Bell

1852

Nathaniel Grace Lambert

Henry Ingledew

1853

Ralph Dodds

John Gibson

1854

Isaac Lowthian Bell

Edward Nathaniel Grace

1855

Ralph Park Philipson

Anthony Nichol

1856

Edward Nathaniel Grace

Joseph Armstrong

1857

Anthony Nichol

John Ormston

1858

Joseph Laycock

George Robinson

1859

John Blackwell

William Hawthorn

1860

Henry Ingledew

Thomas Hedley

1861

Joseph Armstrong

Benjamin Plummer

1862

Isaac Lowthian Bell

Henry Parker

1863

Thomas Hedley

William Hunter

1864

Edward Mosley Perkins

William Lockey Harie

1865

Ralph Dodds

Henry Angus

1866

William Hunter

Richard Cail

1867

Henry Angus

John Mawson (d)

1868

James Morrison

George William Hodge

1869

James Morrison

Thomas Leslie Gregson

1870

Richard Burdon Sanderson

William Daggett

1871

Thomas Leslie Gregson

John Brunton Falconar

1872

Richard Cail

William Stephen Daglish

1873

Addison Potter

Charles Henry Young

1874

Addison Potter

John Oliver Scott

1875

William Haswell Stephenson

Thomas Forster

1876

John Oliver Scott

William Stewart

1877

Thomas Robinson

Henry William Newton

1878

Thomas Robinson

John Gibson Youll

1879

Richard Cail

William Davies Stephen

1880

Jonathan Angus

Thomas Richardson

1881

Jonathan Angus

Thomas George Gibson

1882

Thomas George Gibson

Henry Clapham (d)

1883

Henry William Newton

Thomas Nelson

1884

William Haswell Stephenson

Thomas Gray

1885

Benjamin Chapman Browne

Thomas Bell

1886

Sir Benjamin Chapman Browne

William Haswell Stephenson

1887

William Davies Stephens

Joseph Baxter Ellis

1888

Thomas Richardson

William Sutton

1889

Thomas Bell

Edward Culley

1890

Joseph Baxter Ellis

Stephen Quin

1891

William Sutton

Benjamin John Sutherland

1892

Edward Culley

Riley Lord

1893

Stephen Quin

John Goolden

1894

William Haswell Stephenson

Thomas Barkas Sanderson

1895

Riley Lord

George Harkus

1896

John Goolden

John Beattie

1897

Thomas Barkas Sanderson

John Frederick Weidner

1898

George Harkus

Andrew Peter Anderson

1899

Sir Riley Lord

John James Forster

1900

John Beattie

James John Gillespie

1901

Henry William Newton

William John Sanderson

1902

Sir William Haswell Stephenson

John Matthew Oubridge

1903

Andrew Peter Anderson

William Cowell

1904

Joseph Baxter Ellis

Arthur Scott

1905

Sir Joseph Baxter Ellis

Johnstone Wallace

1906

John Matthew Oubridge

John Fitzgerald

1907

William John Sanderson

Walter Lee

1908

John James Forster

Thomas William Rowe

1909

Sir William Haswell Stephenson

William Robert Armstrong

1910

Sir William Haswell Stephenson

Richard Henry Millican

1911

Sir William Haswell Stephenson

Charles Thomas Stableforth

1912

John Frederick Weidner

Gabriel Theodore de Loriol

1913

Johnstone Wallace

Herbert Shaw

1914

John Fitzgerald

Robert Pettillo Dawson

1915

George Lunn

William Bramble

1916

George Lunn

Arthur Munro Sutherland

1917

Sir George Lunn

Stephen Easten

1918

Arthur Munro Sutherland

John Graham Cole

1919

Walter Lee

Richard Mayne

1920

Thomas William Rowe

Anthony Oates

1921

Richard Henry Millican

James Lunn

1922

William Bramble

David Adams

1923

Stephen Easten

Arthur William Lambert

1924

Walter Lee

John Grantham

1925

Anthony Oates

Robert Jackson Thompson

1926

Arthur William Lambert

Robert Stanley Dalgleish

1927

Stephen Easten

Joseph Stephenson

1928

Arthur William Lambert

William Adams Allan

1929

Joseph Stephenson

John George Nixon jnr.

1930

David Adams

Joseph William Leech

1931

John George Nixon jnr.

John Leadbitter

1932

Joseph William Leech

John William Telford

1933

John Leadbitter

William Locke

1934

Robert Stanley Dalgleish

Gilbert Oliver

1935

William Locke

William Robert Wallace

1936

John Grantham

William Taylor (d)
Adamson Dawson Russell

1937

Gilbert Oliver

John Edward Scanlan

1938

William Robert Wallace

George Dixon

1939

Adamson Dawson Russell

Richard Jordon Richardson (d)
Walter Thompson

1940

Adamson Dawson Russell

Thomas Clements

1941

George Dixon

Richard Embleton

1942

Walter Thompson

James Alexander Clydesdale

1944

Thomas Clements

Ernest George King

1945

James Alexander Clydesdale

James Pearson

1946

James Pearson

Thomas McCutcheon

1947/8

Thomas McCutcheon

Thomas Tully

1949

Aaron Charlton Curry

Norman Hackworth Chapman

1950

Norman Hackworth Chapman

Violet Hardisty Grantham

1951

William McKeag

Robert Mould-Graham

1952

Violet Hardisty Grantham

William Temple

1953

William McKeag

Arthur Howell

1954

Robert Mould-Graham

Henry Waller

1955

Henry Waller

Dorothy Ann Fitzpatrick

1956

Aaron Charlton Curry (d)
Violet Hardisty Grantham

John William Telford

1957

John William Telford

Ethel Beatrice Temple

1958

Dorothy Ann Fitzpatrick

Robert Skinner Gray

1959

Catherine Campbell Scott

Gladys Robson

1960

Gladys Robson

George Jacobson

1961

Henry Russell

Henry Simm

1962

George Jacobson

Catherine Campbell Scott

1963

Henry Simm (d)
Peter Henry Renwick

Jonathan Farries Burton

1964

Peter Henry Renwick

Henry Russell

1965

Theresa Science Russell

Joseph Christopher Dixon McKenzie

1966

Jonathan Farries Burton

Mary Shaw

1967

Albert Roy Hadwin

Peter Henry Renwick (d)
Isabella McCambridge (d)
Robert Skinner Gray

1968

Robert Skinner Gray

Horace John Milton Leigh Criddle

1969

William Ritchie Samuel Forsyth

Amelia Louisa Storey

1970

William Harding

Watson Oliver

1971

Madge Elaine Graham

Joseph William Norman Petty

1972

Arthur Grey

Thomas Allen Waters

1973

Arthur Grey

Cyril Lipman

 

Year Mayor Sheriff Brief Information about Mayor

1974

Margaret Collins

 

Enrolled as an Honorary Freeman in 1980 Represented St. Lawrence until 1982    Died in 1986

1975

Iris Margaret Steedman

 

Represented West City Ward until 1992 Enrolled as an Honorary Alderman 1992 Awarded an MBE in 1999

Died in 2008

1976

Hugh Jackson White

 

Represented Blakelaw Ward until 1987      Died in 1988

1977

Thomas Watson Collins

 

Enrolled as an Honorary Freeman in 1980 Represented Monkchester Ward to 1987  Enrolled as an Honorary Alderman in 1987 Died in 1988.

1978

Doris Alma Starkey

 

Represented Elswick Ward until 1981      Died in 1984.

1979

Margaret Stevens Murray

 

Represented Moorside Ward until 1983   Died in 1987

1980

John Charlton Kerrigan

 

Represent Woolsington Ward until 1997 Enrolled as an Honorary Alderman in 1997 Died in 2000.

1981

Bennie Abrahams

 

Represented Monkchester Ward until 1986 Enrolled as an Honorary Alderman in 1986 Died in 1990

 

1982

Thomas William Yellowley

 

Represented Benwell Ward until his death in 1995

1983

Arthur Fletcher Stabler

 

Represent West City Ward until his death in 1997

1984

Norman Stockdale

 

Represented Walker Ward until his death in 1987

1985

Royston Craig Burgess

 

Represented Scotswood Ward until 1995 Enrolled as an Honorary Alderman 1995 Died in 2009

1986

James Peter Laing

 

Represented Fawdon Ward until 2004 Enrolled as an Honorary Alderman 2005

1987

Stanley John Clark Allan

 

Represented Woolsington Ward until his death in 1991

1988

Derek Webster

 

Represented Lemington Ward until 1990

1989

Terence Cooney

 

Represented Fenham Ward until his death in 2008.

1990

Cuthbert Stephenson

 

Represented Denton Ward until 1996 Enrolled as an Honorary Alderman 1996

1991

Thomas Johnston Marr

 

Represented Byker Ward until his death in 1998

1992

Cecil Arthur Cook

 

Represented Benwell Ward until his death in 2002

1993

Joan Margaret Lamb

 

Represented Scotswood Ward until 2000 Enrolled as an Honorary Alderman 2000

1994

Robert Crofton Brown

 

Represented Newburn Ward until his death in 1996

1995

Bernard Rice

 

Represent Walkergate Ward until 2004 Enrolled as an Honorary Alderman 2005

1996

Leslie Alexander Russell

Mary Isabel Nixon

Represented Monkchester Ward to 1999 Enrolled as an Honorary Alderman 1999 Died in 2012

1997

Mary Isabel Nixon

David Serge Slesenger

Represented Newburn Ward until her death in 2002

1998

Thomas Daniel Marshall

John Cunningham

Represented Newburn Ward until 2004  Enrolled as an Honorary Alderman 2005

Died 16 July 2008

1999

John Cunningham

Peter John Stuart Thomson

Represented Walker Ward until his death in July 2003

 

2000

Peter John Stuart Thomson

Mary Jane Carr

Represented Elswick Ward until 2004

2001

Mary Jane Carr

John Marshall

Represented Denton Ward until 2004 Died in 2011

2002

John Marshall

Margaret Richardson Carter

Represented Wingrove Ward until 2004

Enrolled as an Honorary Alderman 2008

2003

Margaret Richardson Carter

Geoge William Douglas

Represented Kenton Ward until 2012        Died 2018

2004

George William Douglas

David Serge Slesenger

Represented Walker Ward until 2007 Enrolled as an Honorary Alderman 2007 Died in 2010.

2005

David Serge Slesenger

Diane Margaret Packham 

Represented East Gosforth Ward until 2018

2006

Diane Margaret Packham 

Peter John Arnold

Represented Parklands Ward until 2017

2007

Peter John Arnold

David Leslie Wood 

Represented Denton Ward until 2010

2008

David Leslie Wood 

Michael Cookson

Represents Walker Ward

2009

Michael Cookson

Brenda Hindmarsh 

Represented East Gosforth ward to 2011

2010 

Brenda Hindmarsh 

Geoff O'Brien 

Represents Fawdon & West Gosforth Ward.

2011

Geoff O'Brien 

Jackie Slesenger

Represented Westgate Ward.

2012

Jackie Slesenger

Margaret Wood

Represented West Gosforth until 2018

2013

Margaret Wood

George Pattison

Represents Walker Ward

2014

George Pattison

Ian Graham

Represents Kingston Park South and Newbiggin Hall Ward

2015

Ian Graham

Hazel Stephenson

Represented Castle Ward until 2018

2016

Hazel Stephenson

Linda Wright

Represents Benwell and Scotswood Ward

2017

Linda Wright

David Down

Represents Callerton & Throckley Ward

2018

David Down

David Cook

Represents Parklands Ward

2019 David Cook Habib Rahman Represents Lemington Ward
2020 David Cook Habib Rahman Represents Lemington Ward
2021 Habib Rahman Karen Robinson Represents Elswick Ward
Is this page useful?
Is this page useful?